Schools in Reach

Manchester Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.0m in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£1.0m9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£636kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,999
Pupils
1,122+5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: UNITED LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £1.0m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.6m, spending £8.4m2018-192019-20: income £8.9m, spending £7.8m2019-202020-21: income £9.2m, spending £8.3m2020-212021-22: income £9.3m, spending £9.3m2021-222022-23: income £10.0m, spending £9.2m2022-232023-24: income £10.9m, spending £10.1m2023-242024-25: income £11.2m, spending £10.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.6m
£8.4m
+£216k
£0
1,069
2019-20
£8.9m
£7.8m
+£1.1m
£0
1,058
2020-21
£9.2m
£8.3m
+£902k
£0
1,014
2021-22
£9.3m
£9.3m
+£34k
£0
1,104
2022-23
£10.0m
£9.2m
+£740k
£0
1,090
2023-24
£10.9m
£10.1m
+£807k
£0
1,086
2024-25
£11.2m
£10.6m
+£636k
£1.0m
1,122

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £9,432 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,429.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,911 per pupil; similar schools £4,283 (middle half £4,036–£4,799)Teachers£4,911Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,152 per pupil; similar schools £1,189 (middle half £858–£1,281)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,152Supply staff: this school £175 per pupil; similar schools £223 (middle half £130–£295)Supply staff£175Admin and clerical: this school £594 per pupil; similar schools £449 (middle half £337–£541)Admin and clerical£594Premises: this school £621 per pupil; similar schools £529 (middle half £381–£822)Premises£621Energy: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £120–£198)Energy£264Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,007 per pupil; similar schools £549 (middle half £446–£755)Learning resources & ICT£1,007Bought-in services: this school £20 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £48–£203)Bought-in services£20
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,911
£4,283
£4,036–£4,799
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,152
£1,189
£858–£1,281
Supply staff
£175
£223
£130–£295
Admin and clerical
£594
£449
£337–£541
Premises
£621
£529
£381–£822
Energy
£264
£169
£120–£198
Learning resources & ICT
£1,007
£549
£446–£755
Bought-in services
£20
£101
£48–£203

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.9m
£9,748
SEN funding (part of grants)
£237k
£211
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£282k
£251

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manchester Academy · All Manchester school finances