Redbridge Community School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £2.1m in reserve, 18% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Southampton · Secondary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £7.0m | £6.8m | +£239k | £758k | 1,007 |
2019-20 | £7.4m | £7.2m | +£223k | £982k | 1,040 |
2020-21 | £7.8m | £8.6m | -£768k | £213k | 1,043 |
2021-22 | £8.0m | £7.2m | +£781k | £1.7m | 1,048 |
2022-23 | £9.1m | £9.5m | -£445k | £1.2m | 1,072 |
2023-24 | £9.9m | £9.2m | +£766k | £2.0m | 1,101 |
2024-25 | £9.5m | £10.2m | -£713k | £1.3m | 1,120 |
2025-26 | £11.7m | £10.9m | +£811k | £2.1m | 1,106 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £9,816 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,461.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,969 | £4,299 | £4,044–£4,811 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £489 | £1,166 | £858–£1,265 |
Supply staff | £86 | £227 | £155–£301 |
Admin and clerical | £683 | £475 | £374–£541 |
Premises | £852 | £519 | £381–£744 |
Energy | £235 | £169 | £132–£197 |
Learning resources & ICT | £539 | £579 | £460–£771 |
Bought-in services | £157 | £97 | £33–£173 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Manchester Academy Large reserves
- Moreton School Large reserves
- E-ACT North Birmingham Academy Large reserves
- Kirkby High School Large reserves
- Manchester Enterprise Academy Large reserves
- Ormiston NEW Academy Large reserves
- Leeds East Academy Healthy
- Small Heath Leadership Academy Large reserves
- Lord Derby Academy Large reserves
- Sheffield Springs Academy Large reserves
- Our Lady and St Chad Catholic Academy Large reserves
- Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £11.4m | £10,317 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £779k | £705 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £676k | £611 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £258k | £233 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on premises is £852 a pupil, against a typical £519 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £683 a pupil, against a typical £475 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £235 a pupil, against a typical £169 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,969 a pupil, against a typical £4,299 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Redbridge Community School · All Southampton school finances