Schools in Reach

Valley Primary School and Nursery: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £62k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£62k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£19kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,750
Pupils
286+15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £64k reserve2018-192019-20: £57k reserve2019-202020-21: £66k reserve2020-212021-22: £50k reserve2021-222022-23: £59k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: -£43k reserve2024-252025-26: -£62k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£21k
£64k
248
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£6k
£57k
248
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£9k
£66k
253
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£16k
£50k
258
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£9k
£59k
261
2023-24
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£58k
£1k
274
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£44k
-£43k
284
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£19k
-£62k
286

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,817 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,264.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,744 per pupil; similar schools £3,321 (middle half £3,041–£3,719)Teachers£3,744Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,697 per pupil; similar schools £1,519 (middle half £1,291–£1,855)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,697Supply staff: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £77–£418)Supply staff£378Admin and clerical: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £246–£408)Admin and clerical£199Premises: this school £358 per pupil; similar schools £392 (middle half £341–£480)Premises£358Energy: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £86–£140)Energy£122Learning resources & ICT: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £198–£406)Learning resources & ICT£404Bought-in services: this school £73 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £82–£230)Bought-in services£73
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,744
£3,321
£3,041–£3,719
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,697
£1,519
£1,291–£1,855
Supply staff
£378
£138
£77–£418
Admin and clerical
£199
£346
£246–£408
Premises
£358
£392
£341–£480
Energy
£122
£102
£86–£140
Learning resources & ICT
£404
£291
£198–£406
Bought-in services
£73
£145
£82–£230

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£7,512
SEN funding (part of grants)
£120k
£419
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£167k
£582
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£238

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valley Primary School and Nursery · All Cumberland school finances