Schools in Reach

Manor Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £305k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£305k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£95kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,575
Pupils
286-18% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £113k reserve2018-192019-20: £124k reserve2019-202020-21: £222k reserve2020-212021-22: £223k reserve2021-222022-23: £192k reserve2022-232023-24: £206k reserve2023-242024-25: £210k reserve2024-252025-26: £305k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£2k
£113k
347
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£11k
£124k
344
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£97k
£222k
342
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£2k
£223k
333
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£32k
£192k
348
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£14k
£206k
327
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£4k
£210k
303
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£95k
£305k
286

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £8,244 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,343.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,901 per pupil; similar schools £3,310 (middle half £3,048–£3,642)Teachers£3,901Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,762 per pupil; similar schools £1,602 (middle half £1,271–£1,918)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,762Supply staff: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £58–£387)Supply staff£127Admin and clerical: this school £383 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £270–£422)Admin and clerical£383Premises: this school £389 per pupil; similar schools £395 (middle half £306–£440)Premises£389Energy: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £92–£146)Energy£80Learning resources & ICT: this school £521 per pupil; similar schools £254 (middle half £193–£322)Learning resources & ICT£521Bought-in services: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £75–£179)Bought-in services£404
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,901
£3,310
£3,048–£3,642
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,762
£1,602
£1,271–£1,918
Supply staff
£127
£133
£58–£387
Admin and clerical
£383
£351
£270–£422
Premises
£389
£395
£306–£440
Energy
£80
£118
£92–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£521
£254
£193–£322
Bought-in services
£404
£133
£75–£179

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£7,971
SEN funding (part of grants)
£309k
£1,081
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£172k
£602
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£173k
£604

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Junior School · All Hampshire school finances