Schools in Reach

Malmesbury Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £160k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Merton · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£160k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£64kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,595
Pupils
346-21% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £86k reserve2018-192019-20: £203k reserve2019-202020-21: £222k reserve2020-212021-22: £255k reserve2021-222022-23: £123k reserve2022-232023-24: £209k reserve2023-242024-25: £96k reserve2024-252025-26: £160k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.3m2024-252025-26: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£23k
£86k
437
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£118k
£203k
432
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£18k
£222k
412
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£34k
£255k
422
2022-23
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£132k
£123k
422
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£86k
£209k
410
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.3m
-£113k
£96k
370
2025-26
£3.3m
£3.3m
+£64k
£160k
346

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £9,410 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,363.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,987 per pupil; similar schools £4,103 (middle half £3,858–£4,633)Teachers£4,987Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,557 per pupil; similar schools £1,883 (middle half £1,371–£2,168)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,557Supply staff: this school £147 per pupil; similar schools £255 (middle half £98–£625)Supply staff£147Admin and clerical: this school £432 per pupil; similar schools £466 (middle half £373–£603)Admin and clerical£432Premises: this school £582 per pupil; similar schools £514 (middle half £455–£621)Premises£582Energy: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £104–£172)Energy£72Learning resources & ICT: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £202–£362)Learning resources & ICT£350Bought-in services: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £496 (middle half £240–£819)Bought-in services£287
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,987
£4,103
£3,858–£4,633
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,557
£1,883
£1,371–£2,168
Supply staff
£147
£255
£98–£625
Admin and clerical
£432
£466
£373–£603
Premises
£582
£514
£455–£621
Energy
£72
£136
£104–£172
Learning resources & ICT
£350
£302
£202–£362
Bought-in services
£287
£496
£240–£819

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£9,368
SEN funding (part of grants)
£107k
£309
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£226k
£654
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£79k
£227

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Malmesbury Primary School · All Merton school finances