Athelney Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £132k in reserve, 3% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lewisham · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.4m | £3.5m | -£59k | £245k | 440 |
2019-20 | £3.4m | £3.6m | -£167k | £77k | 418 |
2020-21 | £3.6m | £3.5m | +£71k | £148k | 418 |
2021-22 | £3.7m | £3.7m | +£11k | £159k | 400 |
2022-23 | £3.7m | £3.8m | -£24k | £135k | 392 |
2023-24 | £3.9m | £3.9m | +£73k | £209k | 382 |
2024-25 | £3.8m | £3.9m | -£62k | £147k | 372 |
2025-26 | £4.0m | £4.0m | -£15k | £132k | 340 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £11,840 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,295.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,658 | £4,392 | £3,821–£4,782 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,342 | £1,717 | £1,235–£2,127 |
Supply staff | £428 | £204 | £47–£555 |
Admin and clerical | £443 | £435 | £343–£578 |
Premises | £526 | £476 | £391–£530 |
Energy | £260 | £126 | £109–£154 |
Learning resources & ICT | £190 | £284 | £204–£357 |
Bought-in services | £714 | £310 | £140–£767 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Haimo Primary School Healthy
- Fleecefield Primary School Healthy
- Abbotsbury Primary School Large reserves
- Chase Side Primary School Tight
- The Minster Junior School In deficit
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Roehampton Large reserves
- Belvedere Junior School Healthy
- Leesons Primary School Tight
- South Norwood Primary Healthy
- St Mary and St Michael Primary School Large reserves
- Harris Primary Academy Crystal Palace Healthy
- Cedars Manor School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.8m | £11,184 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £584k | £1,716 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £212k | £623 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £209k | £613 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 23% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £260 a pupil, against a typical £126 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,342 a pupil, against a typical £1,717 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,658 a pupil, against a typical £4,392 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Athelney Primary School · All Lewisham school finances