Schools in Reach

Rack House Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £111k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£111k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£71kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,870
Pupils
454+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £156k reserve2018-192019-20: £159k reserve2019-202020-21: £127k reserve2020-212021-22: £129k reserve2021-222022-23: £159k reserve2022-232023-24: £179k reserve2023-242024-25: £182k reserve2024-252025-26: £111k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2021-222022-23: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£24k
£156k
451
2019-20
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£3k
£159k
445
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£32k
£127k
446
2021-22
£2.9m
£2.9m
+£1k
£129k
462
2022-23
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£30k
£159k
448
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£20k
£179k
453
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£3k
£182k
449
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.6m
-£71k
£111k
454

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,026 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,704.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,327 per pupil; similar schools £3,334 (middle half £3,017–£3,509)Teachers£3,327Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,155 per pupil; similar schools £1,936 (middle half £1,562–£2,127)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,155Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £28–£216)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £281–£416)Admin and clerical£235Premises: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £298–£477)Premises£345Energy: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £95–£138)Energy£99Learning resources & ICT: this school £381 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £206–£333)Learning resources & ICT£381Bought-in services: this school £299 per pupil; similar schools £266 (middle half £161–£378)Bought-in services£299
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,327
£3,334
£3,017–£3,509
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,155
£1,936
£1,562–£2,127
Supply staff
£0
£110
£28–£216
Admin and clerical
£235
£365
£281–£416
Premises
£345
£386
£298–£477
Energy
£99
£107
£95–£138
Learning resources & ICT
£381
£286
£206–£333
Bought-in services
£299
£266
£161–£378

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£7,569
SEN funding (part of grants)
£149k
£328
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£299k
£658
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£148k
£327

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rack House Primary School · All Manchester school finances