Schools in Reach

Bruce Grove Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £32k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Haringey · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£32k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£34kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,766
Pupils
270-35% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £88k reserve2018-192019-20: £42k reserve2019-202020-21: -£30k reserve2020-212021-22: -£19k reserve2021-222022-23: -£37k reserve2022-232023-24: -£82k reserve2023-242024-25: £86k reserve2024-252025-26: £32k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.4m£2.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£62k
£88k
412
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£46k
£42k
380
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£72k
-£30k
337
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£11k
-£19k
323
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£18k
-£37k
312
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£45k
-£82k
306
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£168k
£86k
298
2025-26
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£34k
£32k
270

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,891 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,082.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,406 per pupil; similar schools £4,234 (middle half £3,850–£4,637)Teachers£4,406Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,833 per pupil; similar schools £1,668 (middle half £1,342–£1,998)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,833Supply staff: this school £53 per pupil; similar schools £411 (middle half £163–£711)Supply staff£53Admin and clerical: this school £303 per pupil; similar schools £518 (middle half £405–£639)Admin and clerical£303Premises: this school £644 per pupil; similar schools £592 (middle half £498–£661)Premises£644Energy: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £121–£244)Energy£194Learning resources & ICT: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £234–£446)Learning resources & ICT£333Bought-in services: this school £942 per pupil; similar schools £419 (middle half £113–£734)Bought-in services£942
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,406
£4,234
£3,850–£4,637
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,833
£1,668
£1,342–£1,998
Supply staff
£53
£411
£163–£711
Admin and clerical
£303
£518
£405–£639
Premises
£644
£592
£498–£661
Energy
£194
£153
£121–£244
Learning resources & ICT
£333
£347
£234–£446
Bought-in services
£942
£419
£113–£734

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£9,535
SEN funding (part of grants)
£144k
£534
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£162k
£602
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£62k
£231

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bruce Grove Primary School · All Haringey school finances