Schools in Reach

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £125k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 5 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lambeth · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£125k-5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£14kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,034
Pupils
267-20% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £214k reserve2018-192019-20: £89k reserve2019-202020-21: £155k reserve2020-212021-22: £58k reserve2021-222022-23: £3k reserve2022-232023-24: -£88k reserve2023-242024-25: -£111k reserve2024-252025-26: -£125k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£24k
£214k
334
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£125k
£89k
328
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£66k
£155k
316
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£97k
£58k
316
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£106k
£3k
312
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£90k
-£88k
314
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£23k
-£111k
287
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£14k
-£125k
267

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £10,088 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,787.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,533 per pupil; similar schools £4,159 (middle half £3,819–£4,534)Teachers£4,533Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,466 per pupil; similar schools £1,723 (middle half £1,342–£2,114)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,466Supply staff: this school £767 per pupil; similar schools £371 (middle half £123–£628)Supply staff£767Admin and clerical: this school £572 per pupil; similar schools £508 (middle half £402–£639)Admin and clerical£572Premises: this school £468 per pupil; similar schools £601 (middle half £522–£675)Premises£468Energy: this school £146 per pupil; similar schools £163 (middle half £121–£244)Energy£146Learning resources & ICT: this school £230 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £267–£446)Learning resources & ICT£230Bought-in services: this school £431 per pupil; similar schools £383 (middle half £113–£773)Bought-in services£431
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,533
£4,159
£3,819–£4,534
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,466
£1,723
£1,342–£2,114
Supply staff
£767
£371
£123–£628
Admin and clerical
£572
£508
£402–£639
Premises
£468
£601
£522–£675
Energy
£146
£163
£121–£244
Learning resources & ICT
£230
£347
£267–£446
Bought-in services
£431
£383
£113–£773

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£9,611
SEN funding (part of grants)
£134k
£502
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£157k
£589
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£113k
£423

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School · All Lambeth school finances