Cranmere Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £83k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Surrey · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£52k | £168k | 451 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£49k | £235k | 458 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£65k | £300k | 448 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£44k | £344k | 442 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£113k | £231k | 420 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.5m | +£178k | £409k | 381 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£212k | £197k | 361 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£114k | £83k | 301 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,029 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,579.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,314 | £3,128 | £3,014–£3,382 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,594 | £1,507 | £1,119–£1,700 |
Supply staff | £300 | £119 | £65–£177 |
Admin and clerical | £533 | £271 | £220–£359 |
Premises | £410 | £344 | £279–£437 |
Energy | £144 | £96 | £80–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £379 | £276 | £213–£340 |
Bought-in services | £288 | £159 | £111–£215 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- John Wycliffe Primary School Large reserves
- Water Orton Primary School Tight
- Freegrounds Junior School Large reserves
- Pakefield Primary School Large reserves
- Summer Lane Primary In deficit
- Tywardreath School Large reserves
- Mary Dean's CofE Primary School and Nursery Healthy
- Mount Primary School In deficit
- Newburgh Primary School Large reserves
- Brinsworth Whitehill Primary School Tight
- Cutteslowe Primary School Large reserves
- St Martin's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £7,823 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £126k | £418 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £99k | £329 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £251k | £834 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF CRANMERE SCHOOL (charity 1075106, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £15k | £28k |
2024-08 | £21k | £28k |
2023-08 | £16k | £21k |
2022-08 | £21k | £20k |
2021-08 | £15k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 33% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £300 a pupil, against a typical £119 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £533 a pupil, against a typical £271 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £288 a pupil, against a typical £159 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £144 a pupil, against a typical £96 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cranmere Primary School · All Surrey school finances