Schools in Reach

Mount Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £95k, 4% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wirral · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£95k-4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£83kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,536
Pupils
300-12% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k-£50k£02018-19: -£18k reserve2018-192019-20: -£5k reserve2019-202020-21: £40k reserve2020-212021-22: £41k reserve2021-222022-23: -£32k reserve2022-232023-24: £21k reserve2023-242024-25: -£12k reserve2024-252025-26: -£95k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2024-252025-26: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.7m
-£186k
-£18k
341
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£14k
-£5k
343
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£44k
£40k
336
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£1k
£41k
338
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£72k
-£32k
344
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£53k
£21k
337
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£33k
-£12k
315
2025-26
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£83k
-£95k
300

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £7,813 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,400.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,534 per pupil; similar schools £3,148 (middle half £2,934–£3,433)Teachers£3,534Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,058 per pupil; similar schools £1,144 (middle half £946–£1,564)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,058Supply staff: this school £362 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £64–£182)Supply staff£362Admin and clerical: this school £273 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £246–£368)Admin and clerical£273Premises: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £252–£407)Premises£350Energy: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £73–£128)Energy£89Learning resources & ICT: this school £208 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £222–£364)Learning resources & ICT£208Bought-in services: this school £205 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £51–£257)Bought-in services£205
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,534
£3,148
£2,934–£3,433
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,058
£1,144
£946–£1,564
Supply staff
£362
£132
£64–£182
Admin and clerical
£273
£287
£246–£368
Premises
£350
£317
£252–£407
Energy
£89
£95
£73–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£208
£278
£222–£364
Bought-in services
£205
£159
£51–£257

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£6,857
SEN funding (part of grants)
£194k
£646
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£103k
£342
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£216k
£720

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount Primary School · All Wirral school finances