Christopher Hatton Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £175k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Camden · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£34k | £233k | 220 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£58k | £175k | 228 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£24k | £199k | 222 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£70k | £268k | 219 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£2k | £266k | 212 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£49k | £315k | 219 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£80k | £235k | 217 |
2025-26 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£60k | £175k | 221 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £11,006 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,855.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,082 | £4,480 | £4,024–£5,006 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,067 | £2,188 | £1,697–£2,840 |
Supply staff | £400 | £262 | £127–£550 |
Admin and clerical | £403 | £516 | £429–£610 |
Premises | £606 | £617 | £496–£741 |
Energy | £110 | £138 | £108–£246 |
Learning resources & ICT | £853 | £395 | £262–£494 |
Bought-in services | £1,005 | £501 | £315–£700 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Kentish Town Church of England Primary School Tight
- Nightingale Primary School Large reserves
- William Davies Primary School In deficit
- Richard Atkins Primary School Large reserves
- Petts Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Rangefield Primary School Tight
- Christ Church Bentinck CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Riverside Primary School Heading for deficit
- Bevington Primary School Healthy
- Elizabeth Selby Infants' School Large reserves
- Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £10,229 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £248k | £1,121 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £115k | £521 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £112k | £505 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £853 a pupil, against a typical £395 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,005 a pupil, against a typical £501 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Christopher Hatton Primary School · All Camden school finances