Schools in Reach

St Paul's CofE Primary School, Nuneaton: school finances

Healthy

Holds £159k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Warwickshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£159k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£58kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,021
Pupils
442-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £142k reserve2018-192019-20: £162k reserve2019-202020-21: £151k reserve2020-212021-22: £215k reserve2021-222022-23: £169k reserve2022-232023-24: £173k reserve2023-242024-25: £102k reserve2024-252025-26: £159k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£92k
£142k
450
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£20k
£162k
441
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£11k
£151k
443
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£64k
£215k
442
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£46k
£169k
433
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£4k
£173k
442
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£72k
£102k
443
2025-26
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£58k
£159k
442

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,891 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,597.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,032 per pupil; similar schools £2,962 (middle half £2,836–£3,282)Teachers£3,032Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,758 per pupil; similar schools £1,335 (middle half £1,144–£1,564)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,758Supply staff: this school £147 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £37–£206)Supply staff£147Admin and clerical: this school £220 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £198–£376)Admin and clerical£220Premises: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £292–£412)Premises£310Energy: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £88 (middle half £71–£108)Energy£67Learning resources & ICT: this school £291 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £203–£324)Learning resources & ICT£291Bought-in services: this school £225 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £76–£227)Bought-in services£225
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,032
£2,962
£2,836–£3,282
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,758
£1,335
£1,144–£1,564
Supply staff
£147
£109
£37–£206
Admin and clerical
£220
£288
£198–£376
Premises
£310
£346
£292–£412
Energy
£67
£88
£71–£108
Learning resources & ICT
£291
£261
£203–£324
Bought-in services
£225
£152
£76–£227

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,772
SEN funding (part of grants)
£281k
£635
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£181k
£409
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£110k
£249

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's CofE Primary School, Nuneaton · All Warwickshire school finances