Thorpe CofE Aided Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £95k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Surrey · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £986k | £1.0m | -£22k | £47k | 205 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£32k | £79k | 204 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£61k | £140k | 197 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£46k | £94k | 197 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£25k | £118k | 198 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£11k | £107k | 202 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£28k | £80k | 196 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£16k | £95k | 186 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,577 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,040.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,363 | £3,424 | £3,112–£3,556 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,644 | £1,317 | £994–£1,569 |
Supply staff | £184 | £150 | £70–£279 |
Admin and clerical | £605 | £339 | £287–£375 |
Premises | £444 | £358 | £312–£435 |
Energy | £109 | £119 | £91–£149 |
Learning resources & ICT | £237 | £322 | £226–£375 |
Bought-in services | £271 | £198 | £114–£218 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ancaster CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- Bradshaw Primary School Tight
- St Louis Catholic Primary School, Frome Large reserves
- Stretham Community Primary School In deficit
- Porthleven School Healthy
- Coppice Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Horrabridge Primary & Nursery School Large reserves
- Brinsley Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Old Hall Primary School In deficit
- Hayes Meadow Primary School Large reserves
- Downs View Infant School In deficit
- Meadowdale Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £7,122 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £97k | £523 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £59k | £315 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £100k | £538 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF THORPE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1198186, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £17k | £16k |
2024-08 | £17k | £19k |
2023-08 | £14k | £7k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £605 a pupil, against a typical £339 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £271 a pupil, against a typical £198 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thorpe CofE Aided Primary School · All Surrey school finances