Ancaster CofE Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £12k reserve runs out in about 0 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lincolnshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £881k | £882k | -£1k | £55k | 173 |
2019-20 | £911k | £898k | +£12k | £67k | 177 |
2020-21 | £979k | £963k | +£17k | £84k | 184 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£8k | £92k | 188 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£10k | £102k | 184 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£49k | £52k | 194 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£26k | £26k | 197 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£15k | £12k | 186 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,236 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,040.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,856 | £3,424 | £3,199–£3,556 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,860 | £1,317 | £994–£1,569 |
Supply staff | £423 | £150 | £70–£259 |
Admin and clerical | £512 | £339 | £287–£375 |
Premises | £367 | £358 | £312–£441 |
Energy | £55 | £119 | £94–£149 |
Learning resources & ICT | £189 | £322 | £236–£375 |
Bought-in services | £95 | £204 | £132–£229 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Thorpe CofE Aided Primary School Healthy
- Bradshaw Primary School Tight
- St Louis Catholic Primary School, Frome Large reserves
- Stretham Community Primary School In deficit
- Porthleven School Healthy
- Coppice Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Horrabridge Primary & Nursery School Large reserves
- Brinsley Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Old Hall Primary School In deficit
- Hayes Meadow Primary School Large reserves
- Downs View Infant School In deficit
- Meadowdale Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,982 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £99k | £533 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £69k | £371 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £42k | £226 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on supply staff is £423 a pupil, against a typical £150 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £512 a pupil, against a typical £339 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,860 a pupil, against a typical £1,317 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ancaster CofE Primary School · All Lincolnshire school finances