Merrow Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £276k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Surrey · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£45k | £223k | 265 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£86k | £310k | 260 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£10k | £319k | 265 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£34k | £286k | 274 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£43k | £243k | 240 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£69k | £174k | 240 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£61k | £235k | 233 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£41k | £276k | 209 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £7,573 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,658.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,617 | £3,196 | £3,080–£3,335 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £998 | £1,250 | £1,002–£1,508 |
Supply staff | £53 | £76 | £49–£199 |
Admin and clerical | £627 | £318 | £278–£448 |
Premises | £410 | £378 | £284–£433 |
Energy | £156 | £89 | £77–£113 |
Learning resources & ICT | £289 | £300 | £237–£363 |
Bought-in services | £368 | £181 | £112–£260 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Peter's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St John Fisher Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Holy Name Catholic Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Moseley Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Cayton Community Primary School Large reserves
- Chancel Primary School Large reserves
- Coopersale and Theydon Garnon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Heading for deficit
- Fryern Junior School Large reserves
- Sandfield Primary School Large reserves
- Bishops Itchington Primary School Healthy
- Saint Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Quinton Church Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,913 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £61k | £294 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £61k | £290 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £179k | £855 |
Money raised by parents
Merrow Junior School PTA (charity 1004186, Registered) raised £20k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £20k | £21k |
2024-08 | £29k | £23k |
2023-08 | £29k | £15k |
2022-08 | £20k | £20k |
2021-08 | £10k | £16k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 21% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £368 a pupil, against a typical £181 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £627 a pupil, against a typical £318 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £156 a pupil, against a typical £89 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Merrow Junior School · All Surrey school finances