Endon Hall Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £45k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£5k | £108k | 206 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£26k | £82k | 209 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£30k | £51k | 203 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£60k | £111k | 207 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£8k | £119k | 192 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£11 | £119k | 185 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£39k | £80k | 187 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£35k | £45k | 180 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,036 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,717.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,474 | £3,270 | £2,942–£3,439 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,684 | £1,108 | £867–£1,484 |
Supply staff | £74 | £83 | £41–£206 |
Admin and clerical | £475 | £344 | £273–£384 |
Premises | £246 | £297 | £249–£388 |
Energy | £103 | £99 | £78–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £362 | £247 | £183–£399 |
Bought-in services | £159 | £191 | £115–£296 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, SWF Tight
- Ropley CofE Primary School Healthy
- Birches First School Large reserves
- Abbots Farm Infant School Tight
- Worlebury St Pauls Church School Healthy
- Smallwood CofE Primary School Healthy
- The Nettleham Infant and Nursery School Tight
- Thorney Island Community Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Otley the Whartons Primary School Heading for deficit
- Gaddesby Primary School Large reserves
- Fetcham Village Infant School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £7,235 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £145k | £807 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £23k | £129 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £110k | £610 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,684 a pupil, against a typical £1,108 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £475 a pupil, against a typical £344 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Endon Hall Primary School · All Staffordshire school finances