Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Henley-on-Thames: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £91k, 10% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oxfordshire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£91k-10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£23kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,379
Pupils
108-37% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £110k reserve2018-192019-20: £98k reserve2019-202020-21: £96k reserve2020-212021-22: £75k reserve2021-222022-23: £11k reserve2022-232023-24: -£133k reserve2023-242024-25: -£114k reserve2024-252025-26: -£91k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £869k, spending £787k2018-192019-20: income £799k, spending £811k2019-202020-21: income £834k, spending £835k2020-212021-22: income £827k, spending £848k2021-222022-23: income £824k, spending £888k2022-232023-24: income £804k, spending £948k2023-242024-25: income £859k, spending £841k2024-252025-26: income £905k, spending £882k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£869k
£787k
+£83k
£110k
172
2019-20
£799k
£811k
-£12k
£98k
170
2020-21
£834k
£835k
-£2k
£96k
155
2021-22
£827k
£848k
-£21k
£75k
140
2022-23
£824k
£888k
-£64k
£11k
118
2023-24
£804k
£948k
-£144k
-£133k
121
2024-25
£859k
£841k
+£19k
-£114k
118
2025-26
£905k
£882k
+£23k
-£91k
108

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £8,165 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,087.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,164 per pupil; similar schools £3,489 (middle half £3,255–£3,638)Teachers£4,164Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,092 per pupil; similar schools £1,540 (middle half £1,225–£1,810)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,092Supply staff: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £63–£275)Supply staff£179Admin and clerical: this school £654 per pupil; similar schools £427 (middle half £332–£543)Admin and clerical£654Premises: this school £378 per pupil; similar schools £400 (middle half £329–£541)Premises£378Energy: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £98–£161)Energy£132Learning resources & ICT: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £245–£469)Learning resources & ICT£345Bought-in services: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £135–£389)Bought-in services£306
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,164
£3,489
£3,255–£3,638
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,092
£1,540
£1,225–£1,810
Supply staff
£179
£151
£63–£275
Admin and clerical
£654
£427
£332–£543
Premises
£378
£400
£329–£541
Energy
£132
£138
£98–£161
Learning resources & ICT
£345
£361
£245–£469
Bought-in services
£306
£260
£135–£389

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£808k
£7,479
SEN funding (part of grants)
£21k
£198
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£38k
£351
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£97k
£900

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Henley-on-Thames · All Oxfordshire school finances