Schools in Reach

Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton: school finances

Tight

Holds £22k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£22k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£21kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,715
Pupils
103-16% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£20k£40k2018-19: £30k reserve2018-192019-20: £39k reserve2019-202020-21: £59k reserve2020-212021-22: £48k reserve2021-222022-23: £22k reserve2022-232023-24: £15k reserve2023-242024-25: £43k reserve2024-252025-26: £22k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700k£800k£900kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £595k, spending £592k2018-192019-20: income £618k, spending £610k2019-202020-21: income £691k, spending £670k2020-212021-22: income £713k, spending £723k2021-222022-23: income £763k, spending £789k2022-232023-24: income £787k, spending £795k2023-242024-25: income £891k, spending £863k2024-252025-26: income £898k, spending £919k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£595k
£592k
+£3k
£30k
122
2019-20
£618k
£610k
+£9k
£39k
124
2020-21
£691k
£670k
+£20k
£59k
121
2021-22
£713k
£723k
-£11k
£48k
127
2022-23
£763k
£789k
-£26k
£22k
127
2023-24
£787k
£795k
-£7k
£15k
122
2024-25
£891k
£863k
+£29k
£43k
110
2025-26
£898k
£919k
-£21k
£22k
103

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,920 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,924.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,600 per pupil; similar schools £3,589 (middle half £3,255–£3,995)Teachers£3,600Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,827 per pupil; similar schools £1,326 (middle half £1,112–£1,726)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,827Supply staff: this school £421 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £67–£234)Supply staff£421Admin and clerical: this school £871 per pupil; similar schools £427 (middle half £337–£497)Admin and clerical£871Premises: this school £472 per pupil; similar schools £404 (middle half £337–£608)Premises£472Energy: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £100–£147)Energy£135Learning resources & ICT: this school £580 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £282–£410)Learning resources & ICT£580Bought-in services: this school £148 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £134–£385)Bought-in services£148
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,600
£3,589
£3,255–£3,995
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,827
£1,326
£1,112–£1,726
Supply staff
£421
£152
£67–£234
Admin and clerical
£871
£427
£337–£497
Premises
£472
£404
£337–£608
Energy
£135
£123
£100–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£580
£343
£282–£410
Bought-in services
£148
£260
£134–£385

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£819k
£7,947
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£31k
£301
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£79k
£767

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton · All North Yorkshire school finances