Vernon Terrace Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £52k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£71k | £74k | 222 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£18k | £56k | 228 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£65k | £121k | 223 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£96k | £25k | 231 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£46k | £72k | 228 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£24k | £48k | 221 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£23k | £25k | 223 |
2025-26 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£27k | £52k | 225 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £9,754 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,668.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,866 | £3,173 | £2,960–£3,512 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,907 | £1,262 | £813–£1,603 |
Supply staff | £643 | £177 | £84–£282 |
Admin and clerical | £581 | £317 | £240–£437 |
Premises | £467 | £361 | £295–£435 |
Energy | £105 | £103 | £85–£140 |
Learning resources & ICT | £212 | £312 | £198–£383 |
Bought-in services | £288 | £169 | £66–£247 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Mary's RC Primary School In deficit
- Laceby Stanford Primary Academy Tight
- St Gilbert's RC Primary School Healthy
- Thorpe Primary School Tight
- Godley Community Primary Academy In deficit
- Leverstock Green Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy Healthy
- Melbourne Junior School Large reserves
- Bracken Lane Primary Academy Tight
- Harewood Infant School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Jarrow In deficit
- St Bede's Catholic Primary School, South Shields In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £9,641 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £652k | £2,899 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £54k | £241 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £52k | £233 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £643 a pupil, against a typical £177 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,907 a pupil, against a typical £1,262 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £581 a pupil, against a typical £317 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £288 a pupil, against a typical £169 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,866 a pupil, against a typical £3,173 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Vernon Terrace Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances