Schools in Reach

St Mary's RC Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £6k, 0% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tameside · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£6k-0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,717
Pupils
225+0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£20k£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £64k reserve2018-192019-20: £53k reserve2019-202020-21: £3k reserve2020-212021-22: -£8k reserve2021-222022-23: £44k reserve2022-232023-24: £8k reserve2023-242024-25: £25k reserve2024-252025-26: -£6k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£8k
£64k
225
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£11k
£53k
222
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£50k
£3k
216
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£11k
-£8k
218
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£51k
£44k
219
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£35k
£8k
218
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£17k
£25k
231
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£31k
-£6k
225

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,856 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,708.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,504 per pupil; similar schools £3,215 (middle half £2,973–£3,556)Teachers£3,504Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,410 per pupil; similar schools £1,262 (middle half £816–£1,792)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,410Supply staff: this school £608 per pupil; similar schools £203 (middle half £89–£282)Supply staff£608Admin and clerical: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £240–£437)Admin and clerical£328Premises: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £309–£440)Premises£280Energy: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £87–£138)Energy£72Learning resources & ICT: this school £360 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £205–£383)Learning resources & ICT£360Bought-in services: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £66–£232)Bought-in services£390
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,504
£3,215
£2,973–£3,556
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,410
£1,262
£816–£1,792
Supply staff
£608
£203
£89–£282
Admin and clerical
£328
£352
£240–£437
Premises
£280
£362
£309–£440
Energy
£72
£103
£87–£138
Learning resources & ICT
£360
£294
£205–£383
Bought-in services
£390
£154
£66–£232

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,221
SEN funding (part of grants)
£264k
£1,174
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£57k
£252
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£112k
£496

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's RC Primary School · All Tameside school finances