Schools in Reach

Stalmine Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £210k in reserve, 26% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£210k26% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£42kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,910
Pupils
100+26% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £57k reserve2018-192019-20: £33k reserve2019-202020-21: £56k reserve2020-212021-22: £67k reserve2021-222022-23: £79k reserve2022-232023-24: £286k reserve2023-242024-25: £252k reserve2024-252025-26: £210k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £486k, spending £471k2018-192019-20: income £485k, spending £510k2019-202020-21: income £532k, spending £509k2020-212021-22: income £568k, spending £557k2021-222022-23: income £607k, spending £594k2022-232023-24: income £891k, spending £685k2023-242024-25: income £744k, spending £778k2024-252025-26: income £795k, spending £837k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£486k
£471k
+£15k
£57k
80
2019-20
£485k
£510k
-£24k
£33k
86
2020-21
£532k
£509k
+£23k
£56k
89
2021-22
£568k
£557k
+£11k
£67k
98
2022-23
£607k
£594k
+£12k
£79k
92
2023-24
£891k
£685k
+£207k
£286k
100
2024-25
£744k
£778k
-£34k
£252k
95
2025-26
£795k
£837k
-£42k
£210k
100

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £8,324 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,167.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,977 per pupil; similar schools £3,652 (middle half £3,246–£4,162)Teachers£3,977Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,289 per pupil; similar schools £1,586 (middle half £1,201–£1,867)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,289Supply staff: this school £66 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £60–£233)Supply staff£66Admin and clerical: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £411 (middle half £333–£511)Admin and clerical£338Premises: this school £719 per pupil; similar schools £475 (middle half £337–£573)Premises£719Energy: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £95–£155)Energy£145Learning resources & ICT: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £283–£455)Learning resources & ICT£341Bought-in services: this school £602 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £144–£428)Bought-in services£602
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,977
£3,652
£3,246–£4,162
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,289
£1,586
£1,201–£1,867
Supply staff
£66
£148
£60–£233
Admin and clerical
£338
£411
£333–£511
Premises
£719
£475
£337–£573
Energy
£145
£121
£95–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£341
£351
£283–£455
Bought-in services
£602
£269
£144–£428

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£742k
£7,384
SEN funding (part of grants)
£55k
£552
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£43k
£424
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£53k
£526

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stalmine Primary School · All Lancashire school finances