Schools in Reach

Sutton-in-Craven Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £87k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 4 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£87k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£8kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,831
Pupils
194-10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £79k reserve2018-192019-20: £114k reserve2019-202020-21: £150k reserve2020-212021-22: £173k reserve2021-222022-23: £145k reserve2022-232023-24: £117k reserve2023-242024-25: £96k reserve2024-252025-26: £87k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £929k, spending £926k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £971k2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £989k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£929k
£926k
+£2k
£79k
216
2019-20
£1.0m
£971k
+£35k
£114k
214
2020-21
£1.0m
£989k
+£36k
£150k
217
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£22k
£173k
212
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£28k
£145k
207
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£28k
£117k
206
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£21k
£96k
206
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£8k
£87k
194

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,873 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,469.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,494 per pupil; similar schools £3,200 (middle half £3,004–£3,416)Teachers£3,494Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,272 per pupil; similar schools £1,184 (middle half £947–£1,402)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,272Supply staff: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £55–£182)Supply staff£99Admin and clerical: this school £361 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £264–£479)Admin and clerical£361Premises: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £284–£398)Premises£278Energy: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £73–£151)Energy£117Learning resources & ICT: this school £370 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £192–£364)Learning resources & ICT£370Bought-in services: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £104–£253)Bought-in services£143
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,494
£3,200
£3,004–£3,416
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,272
£1,184
£947–£1,402
Supply staff
£99
£103
£55–£182
Admin and clerical
£361
£362
£264–£479
Premises
£278
£326
£284–£398
Energy
£117
£103
£73–£151
Learning resources & ICT
£370
£282
£192–£364
Bought-in services
£143
£183
£104–£253

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,526
SEN funding (part of grants)
£30k
£155
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£43k
£224
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£59k
£305

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sutton-in-Craven Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances