Schools in Reach

Romsley St Kenelm's CofE Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £86k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£86k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£33kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,980
Pupils
193-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£25k£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £27k reserve2018-192019-20: £53k reserve2019-202020-21: £43k reserve2020-212021-22: £19k reserve2021-222022-23: -£9k reserve2022-232023-24: £31k reserve2023-242024-25: £54k reserve2024-252025-26: £86k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £943k, spending £926k2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£943k
£926k
+£18k
£27k
202
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£26k
£53k
195
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£10k
£43k
193
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£24k
£19k
193
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£28k
-£9k
197
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£40k
£31k
195
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£23k
£54k
191
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£33k
£86k
193

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,810 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,615.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,589 per pupil; similar schools £3,187 (middle half £2,985–£3,456)Teachers£3,589Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,900 per pupil; similar schools £1,155 (middle half £948–£1,372)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,900Supply staff: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £33–£164)Supply staff£297Admin and clerical: this school £485 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £221–£365)Admin and clerical£485Premises: this school £405 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £275–£400)Premises£405Energy: this school £59 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £82–£120)Energy£59Learning resources & ICT: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £252–£365)Learning resources & ICT£211Bought-in services: this school £225 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £108–£273)Bought-in services£225
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,589
£3,187
£2,985–£3,456
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,900
£1,155
£948–£1,372
Supply staff
£297
£87
£33–£164
Admin and clerical
£485
£300
£221–£365
Premises
£405
£319
£275–£400
Energy
£59
£101
£82–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£211
£327
£252–£365
Bought-in services
£225
£179
£108–£273

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,411
SEN funding (part of grants)
£142k
£736
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£53k
£273
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£110k
£569

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Romsley St Kenelm's CofE Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances