Schools in Reach

Staithes, Seton Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £147k in reserve, 24% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£147k24% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£18kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£12,384
Pupils
49-46% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £85k reserve2018-192019-20: £62k reserve2019-202020-21: £100k reserve2020-212021-22: £103k reserve2021-222022-23: £124k reserve2022-232023-24: £143k reserve2023-242024-25: £128k reserve2024-252025-26: £147k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£550k£600k£650kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £543k, spending £563k2018-192019-20: income £561k, spending £584k2019-202020-21: income £598k, spending £559k2020-212021-22: income £602k, spending £599k2021-222022-23: income £622k, spending £601k2022-232023-24: income £635k, spending £616k2023-242024-25: income £591k, spending £605k2024-252025-26: income £607k, spending £589k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£543k
£563k
-£20k
£85k
92
2019-20
£561k
£584k
-£23k
£62k
90
2020-21
£598k
£559k
+£39k
£100k
86
2021-22
£602k
£599k
+£3k
£103k
84
2022-23
£622k
£601k
+£21k
£124k
72
2023-24
£635k
£616k
+£19k
£143k
62
2024-25
£591k
£605k
-£14k
£128k
56
2025-26
£607k
£589k
+£18k
£147k
49

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £12,011 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,280.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,019 per pupil; similar schools £5,246 (middle half £4,832–£5,694)Teachers£6,019Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £919 per pupil; similar schools £2,096 (middle half £1,731–£2,676)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£919Supply staff: this school £213 per pupil; similar schools £224 (middle half £128–£311)Supply staff£213Admin and clerical: this school £641 per pupil; similar schools £601 (middle half £485–£733)Admin and clerical£641Premises: this school £1,065 per pupil; similar schools £559 (middle half £511–£784)Premises£1,065Energy: this school £284 per pupil; similar schools £189 (middle half £151–£247)Energy£284Learning resources & ICT: this school £849 per pupil; similar schools £480 (middle half £345–£692)Learning resources & ICT£849Bought-in services: this school £522 per pupil; similar schools £433 (middle half £267–£827)Bought-in services£522
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,019
£5,246
£4,832–£5,694
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£919
£2,096
£1,731–£2,676
Supply staff
£213
£224
£128–£311
Admin and clerical
£641
£601
£485–£733
Premises
£1,065
£559
£511–£784
Energy
£284
£189
£151–£247
Learning resources & ICT
£849
£480
£345–£692
Bought-in services
£522
£433
£267–£827

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£599k
£12,216
SEN funding (part of grants)
£6k
£116
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£32k
£649
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£8k
£168

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Staithes, Seton Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances