Schools in Reach

Roughlee Church of England Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £77k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£77k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£1kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,581
Pupils
50+19% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £54k reserve2018-192019-20: £54k reserve2019-202020-21: £83k reserve2020-212021-22: £87k reserve2021-222022-23: £68k reserve2022-232023-24: £69k reserve2023-242024-25: £79k reserve2024-252025-26: £77k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£300k£400k£500kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £352k, spending £351k2018-192019-20: income £360k, spending £359k2019-202020-21: income £361k, spending £333k2020-212021-22: income £413k, spending £409k2021-222022-23: income £455k, spending £474k2022-232023-24: income £472k, spending £471k2023-242024-25: income £481k, spending £472k2024-252025-26: income £529k, spending £530k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£352k
£351k
+£1k
£54k
42
2019-20
£360k
£359k
+£584
£54k
47
2020-21
£361k
£333k
+£29k
£83k
48
2021-22
£413k
£409k
+£4k
£87k
50
2022-23
£455k
£474k
-£19k
£68k
50
2023-24
£472k
£471k
+£1k
£69k
49
2024-25
£481k
£472k
+£10k
£79k
51
2025-26
£529k
£530k
-£1k
£77k
50

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £10,609 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,303.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,989 per pupil; similar schools £5,282 (middle half £4,519–£5,941)Teachers£4,989Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,054 per pupil; similar schools £2,259 (middle half £1,758–£2,547)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,054Supply staff: this school £605 per pupil; similar schools £199 (middle half £114–£291)Supply staff£605Admin and clerical: this school £740 per pupil; similar schools £596 (middle half £499–£721)Admin and clerical£740Premises: this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £559 (middle half £502–£783)Premises£270Energy: this school £131 per pupil; similar schools £200 (middle half £151–£249)Energy£131Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,156 per pupil; similar schools £481 (middle half £360–£685)Learning resources & ICT£1,156Bought-in services: this school £502 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £288–£577)Bought-in services£502
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,989
£5,282
£4,519–£5,941
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,054
£2,259
£1,758–£2,547
Supply staff
£605
£199
£114–£291
Admin and clerical
£740
£596
£499–£721
Premises
£270
£559
£502–£783
Energy
£131
£200
£151–£249
Learning resources & ICT
£1,156
£481
£360–£685
Bought-in services
£502
£402
£288–£577

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£498k
£9,952
SEN funding (part of grants)
£22k
£431
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£29k
£576
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£31k
£630

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Roughlee Church of England Primary School · All Lancashire school finances