Schools in Reach

St Bede's Catholic High School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £210k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£210k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,601
Pupils
710+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £196k reserve2018-192019-20: £300k reserve2019-202020-21: £462k reserve2020-212021-22: £477k reserve2021-222022-23: £476k reserve2022-232023-24: £333k reserve2023-242024-25: £198k reserve2024-252025-26: £210k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0m£5.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.9m, spending £3.8m2018-192019-20: income £4.0m, spending £3.9m2019-202020-21: income £4.1m, spending £4.0m2020-212021-22: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2021-222022-23: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2022-232023-24: income £4.8m, spending £5.0m2023-242024-25: income £5.2m, spending £5.3m2024-252025-26: income £5.4m, spending £5.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.9m
£3.8m
+£85k
£196k
706
2019-20
£4.0m
£3.9m
+£104k
£300k
710
2020-21
£4.1m
£4.0m
+£163k
£462k
715
2021-22
£4.6m
£4.6m
+£15k
£477k
712
2022-23
£4.6m
£4.6m
-£2k
£476k
707
2023-24
£4.8m
£5.0m
-£143k
£333k
710
2024-25
£5.2m
£5.3m
-£135k
£198k
706
2025-26
£5.4m
£5.4m
+£12k
£210k
710

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,585 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,266.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,429 per pupil; similar schools £4,254 (middle half £3,951–£4,515)Teachers£4,429Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £810 per pupil; similar schools £578 (middle half £474–£850)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£810Supply staff: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £26–£133)Supply staff£133Admin and clerical: this school £438 per pupil; similar schools £416 (middle half £320–£550)Admin and clerical£438Premises: this school £354 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £320–£400)Premises£354Energy: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £92–£160)Energy£139Learning resources & ICT: this school £385 per pupil; similar schools £559 (middle half £406–£586)Learning resources & ICT£385Bought-in services: this school £201 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £63–£147)Bought-in services£201
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,429
£4,254
£3,951–£4,515
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£810
£578
£474–£850
Supply staff
£133
£83
£26–£133
Admin and clerical
£438
£416
£320–£550
Premises
£354
£358
£320–£400
Energy
£139
£136
£92–£160
Learning resources & ICT
£385
£559
£406–£586
Bought-in services
£201
£104
£63–£147

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.9m
£6,939
SEN funding (part of grants)
£162k
£228
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£74k
£104
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£470k
£662

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bede's Catholic High School · All Lancashire school finances