Schools in Reach

Valley Gardens Middle School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £515k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Tyneside · Middle deemed secondary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£515k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£14kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,537
Pupils
768+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £233k reserve2018-192019-20: £332k reserve2019-202020-21: £521k reserve2020-212021-22: £695k reserve2021-222022-23: £829k reserve2022-232023-24: £745k reserve2023-242024-25: £501k reserve2024-252025-26: £515k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2018-192019-20: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2019-202020-21: income £3.8m, spending £3.6m2020-212021-22: income £4.0m, spending £3.8m2021-222022-23: income £4.3m, spending £4.2m2022-232023-24: income £4.6m, spending £4.7m2023-242024-25: income £4.7m, spending £5.0m2024-252025-26: income £5.0m, spending £5.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£54k
£233k
762
2019-20
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£98k
£332k
753
2020-21
£3.8m
£3.6m
+£189k
£521k
757
2021-22
£4.0m
£3.8m
+£174k
£695k
765
2022-23
£4.3m
£4.2m
+£133k
£829k
772
2023-24
£4.6m
£4.7m
-£84k
£745k
766
2024-25
£4.7m
£5.0m
-£244k
£501k
773
2025-26
£5.0m
£5.0m
+£14k
£515k
768

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,519 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,365.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,998 per pupil; similar schools £4,254 (middle half £3,977–£4,542)Teachers£3,998Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £936 per pupil; similar schools £577 (middle half £470–£814)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£936Supply staff: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £77 (middle half £25–£132)Supply staff£76Admin and clerical: this school £291 per pupil; similar schools £450 (middle half £403–£583)Admin and clerical£291Premises: this school £359 per pupil; similar schools £392 (middle half £354–£470)Premises£359Energy: this school £58 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £92–£162)Energy£58Learning resources & ICT: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £564 (middle half £406–£670)Learning resources & ICT£261Bought-in services: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £73–£166)Bought-in services£119
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,998
£4,254
£3,977–£4,542
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£936
£577
£470–£814
Supply staff
£76
£77
£25–£132
Admin and clerical
£291
£450
£403–£583
Premises
£359
£392
£354–£470
Energy
£58
£136
£92–£162
Learning resources & ICT
£261
£564
£406–£670
Bought-in services
£119
£121
£73–£166

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.7m
£6,078
SEN funding (part of grants)
£93k
£121
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£112k
£146
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£353k
£459

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valley Gardens Middle School · All North Tyneside school finances