Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Chorley: school finances

Healthy

Holds £107k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£107k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£1income minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,784
Pupils
157-27% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £121k reserve2018-192019-20: £96k reserve2019-202020-21: £177k reserve2020-212021-22: £161k reserve2021-222022-23: £110k reserve2022-232023-24: £102k reserve2023-242024-25: £107k reserve2024-252025-26: £107k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £958k2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£958k
+£61k
£121k
215
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£24k
£96k
208
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£81k
£177k
214
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£16k
£161k
216
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£51k
£110k
209
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£8k
£102k
198
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£5k
£107k
176
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£1
£107k
157

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,784 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,608.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,316 per pupil; similar schools £3,387 (middle half £2,942–£3,751)Teachers£4,316Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,716 per pupil; similar schools £1,619 (middle half £1,184–£2,153)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,716Supply staff: this school £200 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £60–£221)Supply staff£200Admin and clerical: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £297–£441)Admin and clerical£329Premises: this school £436 per pupil; similar schools £388 (middle half £315–£475)Premises£436Energy: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £91–£150)Energy£140Learning resources & ICT: this school £317 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £242–£434)Learning resources & ICT£317Bought-in services: this school £551 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £90–£292)Bought-in services£551
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,316
£3,387
£2,942–£3,751
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,716
£1,619
£1,184–£2,153
Supply staff
£200
£142
£60–£221
Admin and clerical
£329
£356
£297–£441
Premises
£436
£388
£315–£475
Energy
£140
£116
£91–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£317
£319
£242–£434
Bought-in services
£551
£174
£90–£292

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£8,283
SEN funding (part of grants)
£97k
£620
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£60k
£383
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£79k
£502

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Chorley · All Lancashire school finances