Hazelmere Infant School and Nursery: school finances
Tight
Holds £39k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Essex · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£733 | £104k | 206 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£4k | £100k | 201 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£9k | £91k | 189 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£18k | £73k | 192 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£19k | £54k | 182 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£94k | -£40k | 199 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£45k | -£85k | 168 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£124k | £39k | 156 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £12,408 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,380.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,695 | £3,387 | £2,942–£3,627 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,542 | £1,452 | £1,184–£1,935 |
Supply staff | £52 | £136 | £64–£232 |
Admin and clerical | £496 | £319 | £287–£423 |
Premises | £392 | £368 | £296–£458 |
Energy | £200 | £122 | £91–£149 |
Learning resources & ICT | £311 | £291 | £249–£381 |
Bought-in services | £302 | £218 | £109–£342 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Brackenwood Infant School Heading for deficit
- Morpeth Stobhillgate First School Healthy
- Tavistock Infant School Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Chorley Healthy
- Easington CofE Primary School In deficit
- St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Winefride's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Consett Infant School Large reserves
- North Walsham Infant School In deficit
- Oakfield Academy In deficit
- Chapel Break Infant School Tight
- St Mary's Church of England Junior Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £12,103 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £360k | £2,310 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £83k | £532 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £171k | £1,099 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 24% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,542 a pupil, against a typical £1,452 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £200 a pupil, against a typical £122 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £496 a pupil, against a typical £319 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,695 a pupil, against a typical £3,387 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hazelmere Infant School and Nursery · All Essex school finances