St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Oswaldtwistle: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 5 years running; at that rate its £29k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£14k | £107k | 261 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£24k | £131k | 265 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£104k | £234k | 265 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£36k | £199k | 261 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£20k | £179k | 260 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£46k | £133k | 265 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£28k | £106k | 258 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£77k | £29k | 252 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £6,982 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,069.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,068 | £3,291 | £3,081–£3,578 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,569 | £1,335 | £1,133–£1,656 |
Supply staff | £275 | £81 | £22–£181 |
Admin and clerical | £363 | £352 | £248–£420 |
Premises | £332 | £324 | £260–£409 |
Energy | £62 | £110 | £85–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £255 | £295 | £204–£387 |
Bought-in services | £369 | £141 | £39–£276 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Gregory's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Warren Dell Primary School Healthy
- Chester-Le-Street CofE (Controlled) Primary School Large reserves
- Ravensdale Infant and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Rodbourne Cheney Primary School Large reserves
- Dursley Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Pilton Bluecoat Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Primley Wood Primary School In deficit
- Watton Westfield Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Marchwood Junior School Large reserves
- Brushwood Junior School Large reserves
- Valley View Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £6,521 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £73k | £292 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £83k | £330 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £39k | £155 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on supply staff is £275 a pupil, against a typical £81 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £369 a pupil, against a typical £141 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Oswaldtwistle · All Lancashire school finances