Schools in Reach

Valley View Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £80k in reserve, 5% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). South Tyneside · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£80k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£24kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,700
Pupils
244+2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £16k reserve2018-192019-20: £27k reserve2019-202020-21: £80k reserve2020-212021-22: £61k reserve2021-222022-23: £40k reserve2022-232023-24: £104k reserve2023-242024-25: £104k reserve2024-252025-26: £80k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£7k
£16k
239
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£14k
£27k
248
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£53k
£80k
236
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£19k
£61k
238
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£21k
£40k
240
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£64k
£104k
245
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£87
£104k
246
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£24k
£80k
244

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,799 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,450.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,234 per pupil; similar schools £3,116 (middle half £2,821–£3,331)Teachers£3,234Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,505 per pupil; similar schools £1,333 (middle half £1,032–£1,641)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,505Supply staff: this school £23 per pupil; similar schools £59 (middle half £23–£222)Supply staff£23Admin and clerical: this school £160 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £240–£422)Admin and clerical£160Premises: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £286–£413)Premises£264Energy: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £67–£124)Energy£97Learning resources & ICT: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £183–£386)Learning resources & ICT£262Bought-in services: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £79–£271)Bought-in services£302
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,234
£3,116
£2,821–£3,331
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,505
£1,333
£1,032–£1,641
Supply staff
£23
£59
£23–£222
Admin and clerical
£160
£319
£240–£422
Premises
£264
£335
£286–£413
Energy
£97
£101
£67–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£262
£295
£183–£386
Bought-in services
£302
£124
£79–£271

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£6,633
SEN funding (part of grants)
£46k
£188
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£102k
£418
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£22k
£90

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valley View Primary School · All South Tyneside school finances