Whittlefield Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £120k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£31k | £45k | 224 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£33k | £78k | 235 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£28k | £106k | 228 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£452 | £106k | 224 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£41k | £66k | 227 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£94k | £160k | 224 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£19k | £178k | 206 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£58k | £120k | 188 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £8,651 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,701.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,139 | £3,480 | £3,172–£3,924 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,406 | £1,726 | £1,373–£1,892 |
Supply staff | £867 | £176 | £60–£381 |
Admin and clerical | £414 | £391 | £323–£462 |
Premises | £903 | £440 | £384–£516 |
Energy | £101 | £126 | £98–£160 |
Learning resources & ICT | £284 | £353 | £227–£494 |
Bought-in services | £479 | £220 | £93–£393 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Holy Infant and St Anthony RC Primary School Healthy
- St Nicholas Catholic Academy Tight
- Co-op Academy Penny Oaks Healthy
- Pembroke Park Primary School In deficit
- South Hetton Primary Large reserves
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Wilton CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Clement's and St John's Church of England Infant School Tight
- Northbrook Primary Academy In deficit
- Frances Olive Anderson Church of England (Aided) Primary School In deficit
- Preston Greenlands Community Primary School Healthy
- Crigglestone Mackie Hill Junior and Infant School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,971 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £87k | £462 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £106k | £564 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £70k | £371 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £867 a pupil, against a typical £176 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £479 a pupil, against a typical £220 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £903 a pupil, against a typical £440 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Whittlefield Primary School · All Lancashire school finances