Eldon Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £66k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£8k | £104k | 230 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£28k | £132k | 232 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£108k | £239k | 226 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£20k | £260k | 231 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.6m | -£132k | £128k | 242 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£88k | £216k | 235 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£28k | £188k | 250 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£122k | £66k | 239 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £8,250 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,815.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,115 | £3,212 | £3,068–£3,464 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,367 | £1,343 | £1,085–£1,494 |
Supply staff | £427 | £120 | £55–£287 |
Admin and clerical | £304 | £282 | £253–£368 |
Premises | £455 | £381 | £275–£425 |
Energy | £105 | £103 | £75–£121 |
Learning resources & ICT | £391 | £242 | £203–£349 |
Bought-in services | £1,119 | £178 | £121–£316 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- King Richard III Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Park Junior School, Wellingborough Large reserves
- Hardwick Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Field Junior School Large reserves
- Newlaithes Junior School Healthy
- Sayes Court School Large reserves
- St Anne's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Sharples Primary School Large reserves
- Blessed Robert Widmerpool Catholic Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Boughton Leigh Infant School Heading for deficit
- Balfour Infant School Large reserves
- Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £6,973 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £90k | £378 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £88k | £368 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £184k | £769 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,119 a pupil, against a typical £178 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £427 a pupil, against a typical £120 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £391 a pupil, against a typical £242 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Eldon Primary School · All Lancashire school finances