Schools in Reach

Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £90k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£90k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£59kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,342
Pupils
247-11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £149k reserve2018-192019-20: £124k reserve2019-202020-21: £231k reserve2020-212021-22: £171k reserve2021-222022-23: £64k reserve2022-232023-24: £3k reserve2023-242024-25: £31k reserve2024-252025-26: £90k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£16k
£149k
279
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£25k
£124k
275
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£107k
£231k
259
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£59k
£171k
257
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.6m
-£107k
£64k
274
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£61k
£3k
285
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£28k
£31k
277
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£59k
£90k
247

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,101 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,830.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,639 per pupil; similar schools £3,216 (middle half £2,925–£3,515)Teachers£3,639Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,359 per pupil; similar schools £1,467 (middle half £1,129–£1,678)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,359Supply staff: this school £52 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £47–£134)Supply staff£52Admin and clerical: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £231–£334)Admin and clerical£257Premises: this school £389 per pupil; similar schools £378 (middle half £309–£406)Premises£389Energy: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £74–£115)Energy£145Learning resources & ICT: this school £248 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £202–£340)Learning resources & ICT£248Bought-in services: this school £177 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £106–£320)Bought-in services£177
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,639
£3,216
£2,925–£3,515
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,359
£1,467
£1,129–£1,678
Supply staff
£52
£83
£47–£134
Admin and clerical
£257
£280
£231–£334
Premises
£389
£378
£309–£406
Energy
£145
£92
£74–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£248
£271
£202–£340
Bought-in services
£177
£179
£106–£320

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£6,883
SEN funding (part of grants)
£77k
£311
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£83k
£335
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£113k
£459

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Malpas Alport Endowed Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances