Schools in Reach

St Paul's Infant School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £114k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£114k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£21kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,847
Pupils
242+10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £149k reserve2018-192019-20: £160k reserve2019-202020-21: £251k reserve2020-212021-22: £207k reserve2021-222022-23: £212k reserve2022-232023-24: £232k reserve2023-242024-25: £134k reserve2024-252025-26: £114k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£19k
£149k
221
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£11k
£160k
258
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£91k
£251k
259
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£45k
£207k
254
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£5k
£212k
261
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£20k
£232k
268
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£98k
£134k
262
2025-26
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£21k
£114k
242

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,932 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,627.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,729 per pupil; similar schools £3,092 (middle half £2,892–£3,300)Teachers£3,729Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,768 per pupil; similar schools £1,349 (middle half £1,124–£1,521)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,768Supply staff: this school £35 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £22–£266)Supply staff£35Admin and clerical: this school £413 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £247–£496)Admin and clerical£413Premises: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £305–£414)Premises£262Energy: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £80–£121)Energy£100Learning resources & ICT: this school £217 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £174–£396)Learning resources & ICT£217Bought-in services: this school £456 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £75–£224)Bought-in services£456
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,729
£3,092
£2,892–£3,300
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,768
£1,349
£1,124–£1,521
Supply staff
£35
£127
£22–£266
Admin and clerical
£413
£368
£247–£496
Premises
£262
£372
£305–£414
Energy
£100
£108
£80–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£217
£283
£174–£396
Bought-in services
£456
£130
£75–£224

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£7,695
SEN funding (part of grants)
£150k
£622
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£92k
£379
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£37k
£152

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's Infant School · All Kent school finances