New Road Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £198k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Medway · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£66k | £114k | 336 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£36k | £150k | 336 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£36k | £114k | 330 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£29k | £85k | 352 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£14k | £72k | 360 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£30k | £102k | 360 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£50k | £52k | 348 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£147k | £198k | 336 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,985 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,197.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,867 | £3,298 | £2,952–£3,612 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,434 | £1,477 | £1,260–£1,961 |
Supply staff | £294 | £149 | £23–£330 |
Admin and clerical | £362 | £263 | £211–£351 |
Premises | £347 | £365 | £293–£425 |
Energy | £56 | £113 | £84–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £315 | £262 | £212–£357 |
Bought-in services | £271 | £184 | £85–£329 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Beeston Fields Flying High Academy Healthy
- The Forest Academy Large reserves
- Selby Community Primary School Large reserves
- Wood Green Junior School Large reserves
- St Edmund's RC Primary School Healthy
- St James CofE Primary School, Farnworth Large reserves
- Gooseacre Primary Academy Healthy
- Alvaston Junior Academy In deficit
- Burrowmoor Primary Academy In deficit
- Rednal Hill Junior School Large reserves
- Broomwood Primary School Heading for deficit
- Montagu Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £8,328 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £317k | £942 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £204k | £608 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £32k | £95 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,434 a pupil, against a typical £1,477 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for New Road Primary School · All Medway school finances