St Mary's Church of England VA Primary School, Welham Green: school finances
Healthy
Holds £81k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £822k | £870k | -£48k | £45k | 135 |
2019-20 | £884k | £886k | -£2k | £43k | 134 |
2020-21 | £907k | £893k | +£14k | £56k | 148 |
2021-22 | £985k | £984k | +£776 | £57k | 150 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£1k | £55k | 170 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£72k | £127k | 183 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£23k | £150k | 157 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£69k | £81k | 137 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £9,714 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,231.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,465 | £3,848 | £3,447–£3,989 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,626 | £1,670 | £1,111–£1,910 |
Supply staff | £432 | £202 | £60–£379 |
Admin and clerical | £607 | £378 | £314–£433 |
Premises | £563 | £428 | £341–£590 |
Energy | £112 | £134 | £78–£184 |
Learning resources & ICT | £625 | £395 | £287–£492 |
Bought-in services | £334 | £154 | £80–£272 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Weston Hills CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Ninfield Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Our Lady and St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Pen Mill Infant and Nursery Academy Large reserves
- St Teresa's RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- Hedon Primary School In deficit
- Blackburn Primary School Healthy
- Chalfont Valley E-ACT Primary Academy Large reserves
- Ellwood Primary School Large reserves
- Meadowcroft Community Primary School In deficit
- Sandridge School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £8,459 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £35k | £253 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £68k | £499 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £103k | £752 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £334 a pupil, against a typical £154 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £432 a pupil, against a typical £202 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £607 a pupil, against a typical £378 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £625 a pupil, against a typical £395 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,465 a pupil, against a typical £3,848 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Church of England VA Primary School, Welham Green · All Hertfordshire school finances