Blackburn Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £54k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rotherham · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£40k | £105k | 281 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£81k | £24k | 259 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£30k | £54k | 236 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£10k | £64k | 230 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£22k | £42k | 224 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£27k | £70k | 192 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£27k | £43k | 176 |
2025-26 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£11k | £54k | 143 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,383 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,231.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,593 | £3,827 | £3,297–£4,053 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,414 | £1,486 | £1,175–£1,924 |
Supply staff | £515 | £162 | £73–£317 |
Admin and clerical | £380 | £369 | £284–£423 |
Premises | £672 | £430 | £308–£591 |
Energy | £209 | £130 | £92–£184 |
Learning resources & ICT | £578 | £351 | £247–£492 |
Bought-in services | £50 | £152 | £84–£305 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Pen Mill Infant and Nursery Academy Large reserves
- Leyland St Andrew's Church of England Infant School Large reserves
- King's Ford Infant School and Nursery Tight
- Kilburn Junior School Tight
- Badsey First School Large reserves
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hadleigh Tight
- Christ Church Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Church of England VA Primary School, Welham Green Healthy
- Westbourne Primary School Tight
- Leek First School Healthy
- Hedon Primary School In deficit
- Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £8,034 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £61k | £424 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £61k | £429 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF BLACKBURN SCHOOL (charity 1080491, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £5k | £2k |
2024-08 | £5k | £3k |
2023-08 | £5k | £5k |
2022-08 | £2k | £840 |
2021-08 | £2k | £5k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 49% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £515 a pupil, against a typical £162 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £578 a pupil, against a typical £351 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £209 a pupil, against a typical £130 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £672 a pupil, against a typical £430 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Blackburn Primary School · All Rotherham school finances