Greenway Primary and Nursery School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £204k in reserve, 11% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 6 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£43k | £283k | 278 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£33k | £316k | 234 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£3k | £312k | 214 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£16k | £297k | 215 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£4k | £293k | 226 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£31k | £261k | 222 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£27k | £234k | 224 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£30k | £204k | 226 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £8,133 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,237.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,727 | £3,061 | £2,848–£3,339 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,613 | £1,029 | £916–£1,253 |
Supply staff | £141 | £85 | £40–£185 |
Admin and clerical | £357 | £310 | £270–£345 |
Premises | £328 | £365 | £261–£401 |
Energy | £170 | £105 | £76–£127 |
Learning resources & ICT | £314 | £283 | £223–£362 |
Bought-in services | £133 | £155 | £103–£268 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Skyswood Primary & Nursery School Large reserves
- Ackworth Howard Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School Tight
- Little Chalfont Primary School Healthy
- Bromley Heath Junior School Large reserves
- Park Road Academy Primary School Large reserves
- Hoddlesden St Paul's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Clinton Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Tanworth-in-Arden CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Thurstaston Dawpool CofE Primary School Tight
- St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Ipswich Large reserves
- Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,374 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £59k | £262 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £24k | £109 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £367k | £1,629 |
Money raised by parents
GREENWAY SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1064204, Registered) raised £36k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £36k | £44k |
2024-08 | £39k | £47k |
2023-08 | £35k | £31k |
2022-08 | £32k | £21k |
2021-08 | £22k | £25k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 19% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £170 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,613 a pupil, against a typical £1,029 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,727 a pupil, against a typical £3,061 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Greenway Primary and Nursery School · All Hertfordshire school finances