Schools in Reach

Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £57k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£57k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£59kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,736
Pupils
236-1% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

-£20k£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £31k reserve2018-192019-20: £22k reserve2019-202020-21: £52k reserve2020-212021-22: £74k reserve2021-222022-23: -£2k reserve2022-232023-24: £57k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£11k
£31k
238
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£9k
£22k
236
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£30k
£52k
235
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£23k
£74k
233
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£77k
-£2k
235
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£59k
£57k
236

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £5,485 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,369.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,860 per pupil; similar schools £3,129 (middle half £2,928–£3,322)Teachers£2,860Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,029 per pupil; similar schools £1,115 (middle half £907–£1,443)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,029Supply staff: this school £24 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £37–£130)Supply staff£24Admin and clerical: this school £147 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £255–£363)Admin and clerical£147Premises: this school £435 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £266–£412)Premises£435Energy: this school £66 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £79–£130)Energy£66Learning resources & ICT: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £312 (middle half £217–£386)Learning resources & ICT£153Bought-in services: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £79–£283)Bought-in services£178
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,860
£3,129
£2,928–£3,322
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,029
£1,115
£907–£1,443
Supply staff
£24
£93
£37–£130
Admin and clerical
£147
£320
£255–£363
Premises
£435
£324
£266–£412
Energy
£66
£107
£79–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£153
£312
£217–£386
Bought-in services
£178
£166
£79–£283

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£5,203
SEN funding (part of grants)
£46k
£195
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£22k
£92
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£126k
£533

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Trafford school finances