Four Swannes Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £296k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£62k | £104k | 175 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£94k | £10k | 175 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£41k | £51k | 180 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£15k | £36k | 170 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£4k | £32k | 195 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£145k | £177k | 203 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£113k | £290k | 194 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£6k | £296k | 188 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £8,309 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,238.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,741 | £3,662 | £3,281–£3,984 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,148 | £1,542 | £1,133–£1,884 |
Supply staff | £393 | £230 | £74–£339 |
Admin and clerical | £736 | £384 | £307–£471 |
Premises | £413 | £442 | £387–£527 |
Energy | £80 | £142 | £112–£174 |
Learning resources & ICT | £526 | £375 | £274–£467 |
Bought-in services | £164 | £245 | £132–£451 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Nicholas CE Primary Academy Large reserves
- Henry Whipple Primary School Large reserves
- Ford Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Cross Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Oughton Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Monkton Academy Large reserves
- Brockholes Wood Community Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Our Lady's RC Primary School Manchester Heading for deficit
- All Saints Bedworth CofE Academy Healthy
- Howard Community Academy Heading for deficit
- Sacriston Academy Large reserves
- Our Lady and St Brendan's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,900 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £65k | £345 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £97k | £514 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £83k | £443 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £736 a pupil, against a typical £384 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £393 a pupil, against a typical £230 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £526 a pupil, against a typical £375 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Four Swannes Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances