Schools in Reach

Our Lady's RC Primary School Manchester: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £35k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£35k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£26kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,398
Pupils
185-12% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £165k reserve2018-192019-20: £164k reserve2019-202020-21: £171k reserve2020-212021-22: £148k reserve2021-222022-23: £78k reserve2022-232023-24: £106k reserve2023-242024-25: £60k reserve2024-252025-26: £35k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£45k
£165k
211
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£1k
£164k
201
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£8k
£171k
201
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£24k
£148k
214
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£69k
£78k
215
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£28k
£106k
207
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£46k
£60k
206
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£26k
£35k
185

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £9,538 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,078.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,148 per pupil; similar schools £3,604 (middle half £3,180–£3,978)Teachers£4,148Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,229 per pupil; similar schools £1,341 (middle half £1,061–£1,619)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,229Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £217 (middle half £75–£486)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £327–£510)Admin and clerical£163Premises: this school £448 per pupil; similar schools £442 (middle half £397–£516)Premises£448Energy: this school £71 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £104–£171)Energy£71Learning resources & ICT: this school £659 per pupil; similar schools £379 (middle half £222–£454)Learning resources & ICT£659Bought-in services: this school £307 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £120–£564)Bought-in services£307
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,148
£3,604
£3,180–£3,978
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,229
£1,341
£1,061–£1,619
Supply staff
£0
£217
£75–£486
Admin and clerical
£163
£413
£327–£510
Premises
£448
£442
£397–£516
Energy
£71
£129
£104–£171
Learning resources & ICT
£659
£379
£222–£454
Bought-in services
£307
£277
£120–£564

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£8,649
SEN funding (part of grants)
£123k
£666
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£125k
£677
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£139k
£749

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady's RC Primary School Manchester · All Manchester school finances