Schools in Reach

Woodrow First School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £107k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£107k-5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£100kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,052
Pupils
256-16% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £71k reserve2018-192019-20: £74k reserve2019-202020-21: £100k reserve2020-212021-22: £17k reserve2021-222022-23: £2k reserve2022-232023-24: -£23k reserve2023-242024-25: -£6k reserve2024-252025-26: -£107k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£14k
£71k
306
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£3k
£74k
307
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£25k
£100k
294
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£83k
£17k
285
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£15k
£2k
288
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£25k
-£23k
278
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£16k
-£6k
252
2025-26
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£100k
-£107k
256

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £8,442 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,224.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,192 per pupil; similar schools £3,334 (middle half £2,827–£3,588)Teachers£4,192Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,896 per pupil; similar schools £1,545 (middle half £1,400–£1,835)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,896Supply staff: this school £24 per pupil; similar schools £216 (middle half £102–£299)Supply staff£24Admin and clerical: this school £406 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £247–£380)Admin and clerical£406Premises: this school £463 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £310–£499)Premises£463Energy: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £90–£163)Energy£178Learning resources & ICT: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £218–£383)Learning resources & ICT£151Bought-in services: this school £283 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £94–£325)Bought-in services£283
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,192
£3,334
£2,827–£3,588
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,896
£1,545
£1,400–£1,835
Supply staff
£24
£216
£102–£299
Admin and clerical
£406
£295
£247–£380
Premises
£463
£386
£310–£499
Energy
£178
£126
£90–£163
Learning resources & ICT
£151
£287
£218–£383
Bought-in services
£283
£164
£94–£325

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£7,788
SEN funding (part of grants)
£194k
£758
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£129k
£504
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£264

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodrow First School · All Worcestershire school finances