Tiptoe Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £108k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £927k | £892k | +£35k | £30k | 128 |
2019-20 | £935k | £946k | -£11k | £19k | 132 |
2020-21 | £945k | £973k | -£27k | -£8k | 131 |
2021-22 | £948k | £981k | -£32k | -£40k | 129 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£46k | £6k | 130 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£99k | £104k | 126 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£69k | £36k | 128 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£72k | £108k | 123 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £11,562 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,130.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,249 | £3,605 | £3,254–£3,962 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,696 | £1,528 | £1,072–£1,940 |
Supply staff | £337 | £151 | £71–£253 |
Admin and clerical | £572 | £363 | £294–£407 |
Premises | £804 | £417 | £361–£507 |
Energy | £121 | £143 | £114–£180 |
Learning resources & ICT | £712 | £392 | £298–£553 |
Bought-in services | £215 | £259 | £121–£428 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rivenhall Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School In deficit
- Berwick St Mary's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Tetney Primary School Large reserves
- Leigh Primary School In deficit
- Chelmondiston Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Morda CofE Primary School Tight
- Preesall Fleetwood's Charity Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Ash Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Higham St John's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Badgemore Primary School Large reserves
- Norland CE School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £11,596 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £417k | £3,387 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £53k | £432 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £68k | £549 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF TIPTOE SCHOOL (charity 1041484, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £5k | £5k |
2024-08 | £4k | £5k |
2023-08 | £5k | £4k |
2022-08 | £4k | £10k |
2021-08 | £7k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,696 a pupil, against a typical £1,528 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £337 a pupil, against a typical £151 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £804 a pupil, against a typical £417 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £712 a pupil, against a typical £392 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £572 a pupil, against a typical £363 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tiptoe Primary School · All Hampshire school finances