Schools in Reach

Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £21k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
-£21k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£17kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,484
Pupils
122-14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k-£25k£0£25k£50k2018-19: £40k reserve2018-192019-20: £41k reserve2019-202020-21: £66k reserve2020-212021-22: £39k reserve2021-222022-23: £28k reserve2022-232023-24: -£29k reserve2023-242024-25: -£5k reserve2024-252025-26: -£21k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £662k, spending £639k2018-192019-20: income £696k, spending £696k2019-202020-21: income £738k, spending £713k2020-212021-22: income £726k, spending £753k2021-222022-23: income £837k, spending £847k2022-232023-24: income £826k, spending £884k2023-242024-25: income £900k, spending £875k2024-252025-26: income £917k, spending £933k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£662k
£639k
+£23k
£40k
142
2019-20
£696k
£696k
+£347
£41k
141
2020-21
£738k
£713k
+£25k
£66k
140
2021-22
£726k
£753k
-£27k
£39k
140
2022-23
£837k
£847k
-£11k
£28k
136
2023-24
£826k
£884k
-£58k
-£29k
137
2024-25
£900k
£875k
+£25k
-£5k
123
2025-26
£917k
£933k
-£17k
-£21k
122

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,620 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,130.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,930 per pupil; similar schools £3,540 (middle half £3,282–£4,059)Teachers£3,930Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,063 per pupil; similar schools £1,465 (middle half £1,155–£1,940)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,063Supply staff: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £66–£339)Supply staff£246Admin and clerical: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £302–£432)Admin and clerical£369Premises: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £410 (middle half £335–£520)Premises£380Energy: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £113–£177)Energy£119Learning resources & ICT: this school £550 per pupil; similar schools £438 (middle half £340–£629)Learning resources & ICT£550Bought-in services: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £210 (middle half £138–£413)Bought-in services£100
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,930
£3,540
£3,282–£4,059
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,063
£1,465
£1,155–£1,940
Supply staff
£246
£161
£66–£339
Admin and clerical
£369
£365
£302–£432
Premises
£380
£410
£335–£520
Energy
£119
£128
£113–£177
Learning resources & ICT
£550
£438
£340–£629
Bought-in services
£100
£210
£138–£413

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£882k
£7,198
SEN funding (part of grants)
£14k
£111
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£45k
£367
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£35k
£287

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School · All Cambridgeshire school finances