Schools in Reach

Lenthall Infant and Nursery School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £256k in reserve, 34% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Derbyshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£256k34% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£49kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,922
Pupils
76+9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £39k reserve2018-192019-20: £31k reserve2019-202020-21: £47k reserve2020-212021-22: £52k reserve2021-222022-23: £57k reserve2022-232023-24: £95k reserve2023-242024-25: £207k reserve2024-252025-26: £256k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £463k, spending £480k2018-192019-20: income £433k, spending £442k2019-202020-21: income £461k, spending £444k2020-212021-22: income £500k, spending £496k2021-222022-23: income £518k, spending £512k2022-232023-24: income £563k, spending £525k2023-242024-25: income £675k, spending £563k2024-252025-26: income £749k, spending £700k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£463k
£480k
-£17k
£39k
69
2019-20
£433k
£442k
-£9k
£31k
67
2020-21
£461k
£444k
+£16k
£47k
74
2021-22
£500k
£496k
+£4k
£52k
79
2022-23
£518k
£512k
+£6k
£57k
67
2023-24
£563k
£525k
+£38k
£95k
76
2024-25
£675k
£563k
+£112k
£207k
72
2025-26
£749k
£700k
+£49k
£256k
76

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £9,269 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,208.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,038 per pupil; similar schools £4,174 (middle half £3,725–£4,783)Teachers£4,038Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,790 per pupil; similar schools £1,636 (middle half £1,227–£1,823)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,790Supply staff: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £74–£545)Supply staff£100Admin and clerical: this school £593 per pupil; similar schools £457 (middle half £384–£592)Admin and clerical£593Premises: this school £651 per pupil; similar schools £488 (middle half £320–£580)Premises£651Energy: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £120–£260)Energy£236Learning resources & ICT: this school £374 per pupil; similar schools £408 (middle half £336–£546)Learning resources & ICT£374Bought-in services: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £285 (middle half £117–£441)Bought-in services£371
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,038
£4,174
£3,725–£4,783
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,790
£1,636
£1,227–£1,823
Supply staff
£100
£282
£74–£545
Admin and clerical
£593
£457
£384–£592
Premises
£651
£488
£320–£580
Energy
£236
£156
£120–£260
Learning resources & ICT
£374
£408
£336–£546
Bought-in services
£371
£285
£117–£441

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£702k
£9,298
SEN funding (part of grants)
£25k
£326
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£42k
£556
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£47k
£624

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lenthall Infant and Nursery School · All Derbyshire school finances