Schools in Reach

Thomlinson Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £53k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£53k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£22kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,588
Pupils
227-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £62k reserve2018-192019-20: £81k reserve2019-202020-21: £122k reserve2020-212021-22: £143k reserve2021-222022-23: £94k reserve2022-232023-24: £48k reserve2023-242024-25: £75k reserve2024-252025-26: £53k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£768
£62k
235
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£18k
£81k
235
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£42k
£122k
229
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£20k
£143k
235
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£48k
£94k
235
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£46k
£48k
241
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£27k
£75k
238
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£22k
£53k
227

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,686 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,622.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,997 per pupil; similar schools £3,163 (middle half £2,935–£3,375)Teachers£3,997Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,022 per pupil; similar schools £1,275 (middle half £1,111–£1,497)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,022Supply staff: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £49–£233)Supply staff£83Admin and clerical: this school £405 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £240–£382)Admin and clerical£405Premises: this school £561 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £278–£437)Premises£561Energy: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £82–£115)Energy£103Learning resources & ICT: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £285 (middle half £213–£374)Learning resources & ICT£380Bought-in services: this school £77 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £73–£235)Bought-in services£77
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,997
£3,163
£2,935–£3,375
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,022
£1,275
£1,111–£1,497
Supply staff
£83
£111
£49–£233
Admin and clerical
£405
£307
£240–£382
Premises
£561
£327
£278–£437
Energy
£103
£93
£82–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£380
£285
£213–£374
Bought-in services
£77
£137
£73–£235

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,074
SEN funding (part of grants)
£201k
£884
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£61k
£269
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£117k
£514

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thomlinson Junior School · All Cumberland school finances