Our Lady's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £52k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Knowsley · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£13k | £67k | 226 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£12k | £55k | 228 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£8k | £47k | 226 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£21k | £25k | 229 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£53k | -£28k | 224 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£12k | -£40k | 226 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£51k | £11k | 230 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£42k | £52k | 228 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,677 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,530.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,002 | £3,205 | £2,787–£3,483 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,819 | £1,183 | £1,069–£1,393 |
Supply staff | £107 | £108 | £69–£206 |
Admin and clerical | £343 | £321 | £251–£376 |
Premises | £481 | £349 | £286–£424 |
Energy | £74 | £91 | £82–£104 |
Learning resources & ICT | £212 | £291 | £221–£393 |
Bought-in services | £120 | £140 | £62–£268 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Mary's The Mount Catholic Primary School Tight
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Rolph Church of England Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- St Paul's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Salisbury, Manor Fields Primary School In deficit
- South Crosland Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School Tight
- Thomlinson Junior School Healthy
- Goonhavern Primary School Healthy
- St Joseph's School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Honeybourne Primary Academy Healthy
- Bolton Brow Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,526 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £128k | £563 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £45k | £196 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £76k | £335 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,819 a pupil, against a typical £1,183 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £481 a pupil, against a typical £349 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady's Catholic Primary School · All Knowsley school finances