Schools in Reach

Winsford High Street Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £599k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£599k17% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£53kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,207
Pupils
502-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £301k reserve2018-192019-20: £371k reserve2019-202020-21: £417k reserve2020-212021-22: £454k reserve2021-222022-23: £441k reserve2022-232023-24: £490k reserve2023-242024-25: £653k reserve2024-252025-26: £599k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2022-232023-24: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2023-242024-25: income £3.6m, spending £3.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£110k
£301k
524
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£70k
£371k
551
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£46k
£417k
566
2021-22
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£37k
£454k
538
2022-23
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£13k
£441k
554
2023-24
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£49k
£490k
538
2024-25
£3.6m
£3.4m
+£163k
£653k
514
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£53k
£599k
502

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,313 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,683.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,622 per pupil; similar schools £3,027 (middle half £2,719–£3,435)Teachers£3,622Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,221 per pupil; similar schools £1,298 (middle half £1,164–£1,652)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,221Supply staff: this school £60 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £60–£229)Supply staff£60Admin and clerical: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £196–£369)Admin and clerical£305Premises: this school £445 per pupil; similar schools £338 (middle half £291–£425)Premises£445Energy: this school £129 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £73–£113)Energy£129Learning resources & ICT: this school £301 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £240–£391)Learning resources & ICT£301Bought-in services: this school £154 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £72–£198)Bought-in services£154
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,622
£3,027
£2,719–£3,435
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,221
£1,298
£1,164–£1,652
Supply staff
£60
£143
£60–£229
Admin and clerical
£305
£302
£196–£369
Premises
£445
£338
£291–£425
Energy
£129
£96
£73–£113
Learning resources & ICT
£301
£271
£240–£391
Bought-in services
£154
£134
£72–£198

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£6,842
SEN funding (part of grants)
£234k
£466
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£228k
£455
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£183k
£365

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Winsford High Street Community Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances